Monthly Archives: July 2011
[…] And as for California law of necessity, it only got worse when in People v. Chevalier, 52 Cal.2d  299, 340 P.2d 598 (1959) the California Supreme Court held that necessity for condemnation was not subject to judicial review and was altogether nonjusticiable, even when the resolution of necessity was procured through fraud, bad faith or abuse of discretion. This extremist judicial interpretation of the statute remained in place until 1976 when the California Legislature repealed the Chevalier holding, and instead passed Cal. Code Civil Proc. Sec. 1245.255 (2)(b), providing that the resolution of necessity is not conclusive when its “adoption or contents were influenced or affected by gross abuse of discretion by the [condemnor’s] governing body.” Also, the legislature provided that the resolution of necessity does not meet legal requirements when it is procured by bribery of a member of the condemnor’s governing body.  Cal.  Code C ivil Proc. Sec. 1245.270.

Lowball Watch – New York